0845 052 5264

Horses for Sale

Legals and Cookies

Acceptance of terms

Welcome to our website. The terms ‘Charlie Longsdon Racing’, ‘us’ and ‘we’ refer to the owner of this website (the ‘site’), Charlie Longsdon Racing Limited. Registered in England and Wales No. 09195692. Registered Office: Charlie Longsdon Racing Limited, Hull Farm, Stratford Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, OX7 5QF. VAT No. 886 8241 73. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of this site.

We make this site, including all information, documents, communications, files, text, graphics, software, and products available through the site (collectively, the ‘materials’) and all services operated by us and any third parties through the site (collectively, the ‘services’), available for your use subject to the terms and conditions set forth in this document and any changes to this document that Charlie Longsdon Racing Limited may publish from time to time (collectively, the ‘terms of use’).

By accessing or using this site in any way, including, without limitation, use of any of the services, downloading of any materials, or merely browsing the site, you agree to and are bound by the terms of use. We reserve the right to change the terms of use and other guidelines or rules posted on the site from time to time at our sole discretion. Your continued use of the site, or any materials or services accessible through it, after such notice has been posted constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

Copyright

The materials on this site, as well as their selection and arrangement, are protected by copyright, trademark, patent, and/or other intellectual property laws, and any unauthorised use of the materials or services at this site may violate such laws and the terms of use. You agree not to copy, republish, frame, or create derivative works based on the site, its materials, or its services, or their selection and arrangement, except as expressly authorised herein.

In addition, you agree not to use any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction methods in connection with the site.

Use of materials

Except as indicated to the contrary elsewhere on this site, you may view, download, and print the materials available on this site subject to the following conditions: 

1. The materials may be used solely for personal, informational, and internal purposes.
2. The materials may not be modified or altered in any way.
3. The materials may not be distributed or sold, rented, leased, or licensed to others.
4. You may not remove any copyright or other proprietary notices contained in the materials.

Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the overall integrity of the internet. We have adopted a set of information management guidelines that serve as the basis for our customer and advertiser relationships. These have been developed to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

For information on the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Information Commissioner, please follow this link: ico.org.uk

We do not provide or sell your details to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so. We may contact you by email, post or telephone with details of products, services and promotions that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

How we use cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This information is shown to us through the Google Analytics tools and is not shared with anyone else. They are first-party cookies.
More information: Click here for an overview of privacy at Google.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We use ‘share’ buttons on some of our pages to enable you to share content on websites like Facebook, Twitter and Google+ social networks. We also provide links to our social media pages. These websites may set cookies when you are logged in to their service. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check the relevant third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. Our 'share page' widget is provided by ShareThis. You can opt out of ShareThis cookies at sharethis.com/pri.html 

We may embed things like video, audio and pictures from other websites, such as Vimeo. This means it looks like one of our web pages but the video is being fed through from another site. Every time you visit one of our pages with this sort of embedded content, those other sites may use their own cookies to record that you watched or viewed the content. We have no control over these cookies, so please check the relevant third-party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

1. Avoid opting in to receiving our e-newsletter if you don't want your email address to be used for direct marketing purposes.

2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing info@charlielongsdonracing.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Charlie Longsdon Racing Limited, Hull Farm, Stratford Road, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, OX7 5QF. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please either write to us or send an email to info@charlielongsdonracing.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright of Charlie Longsdon Racing Limited © 2016. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

1. You may print, or download to a local hard disk, extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.

2. You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

back to top